German Conservation and Sustainability Film Award

66 Meter

Germany 2019 – 52 min
Writer: Max Mönch, Alexander Lahl
Directed: Max Mönch, Alexander Lahl
Photographer: Jean-Marc Schablin
Production: mobyDOK, Berlin

Lords of Water

France 2019 – 88 min
Writer: Jérôme Fritel, Patrice des Mazery
Directed: Jérôme Fritel
Photographer: Jean-Luc Brechat
Production: Magnéto Presse, Boulogne-Billancourt

Santuario

Spain 2019 – 74 min
Writer: Álvaro Longoria, Javier Bardem, Carlos Bardem
Directed: Álvaro Longoria
Photographer: Andrea Barrionuevo
Production: Morena Films

SOS Amazonas – Apokalypse im Regenwald

Germany 2019 – 54 min
Writer: Albert Knechtel
Directed: Albert Knechtel
Photographer: Frank Lehmann, Sylvestre Campe, Fanuel Morellli
Production: Rilana Film, Frankfurt

Vert de Rage Paraguay : les cultures empoisonnés

France 2019 – 52 min
Writer: Martin Boudot
Directed: Martin Boudot
Photographer: Mathias Denizo, Martin Boudot
Production: Premières Lignes, Paris

German Wildlife Film Award

Der Bär in mir

Switzerland 2019 – 91 min
Writer: Roman Droux
Directed: Roman Droux
Photographer: Roman Droux, David Bittner
Production: Memox Films, Bern

Migrating to Mexico

South Africa 2019 – 51 min
Writer: Emiliano Ruprah, Benjamin G. Hewett
Directed: Emiliano Ruprah
Photographer: Alfredo Barroso, Martin Boege, Chels Briseno, Grant Brokensha, Ricardo Deneke, Nicholas Donelly, Johnny Friday, Emiliano Ruprah, Emiliano Villanueva
Production: Earth Touch, Durban

Realm of the Rattlesnake

South Africa 2019 – 50 min
Writer: Kira Ivanoff
Directed: Kira Ivanoff
Photographer: Riaan Laubscher, Jay Marais
Production: Earth Touch, Durban

Sockeye Salmon. Red fish

Russia 2020 – 51 min
Writer: Dmitriy Shpilenok
Directed: Dmitriy Shpilenok
Photographer: Dmitriy Shpilenok
Production: Shpilenok Film

The Elephant Queen

Kenya 2019 – 96 min
Writer: Mark Deeble , Victoria Stone
Directed: Victoria Stone, Mark Deeble
Photographer: Mark Deeble
Production: Deeble & Stone, Kenya

German Biodiversity Film Award

Cuba's Wild Revolution

Ireland 2019 – 52 min
Writer: John Murray
Directed: John Murray
Photographer: Domenico Pontillo
Production: Crossing The Line Productions, Greystones

Der stumme Sommer – Warum sterben die Insekten?

Germany 2019 – 44 min
Writer: Christoph Würzburger
Directed: Christoph Würzburger
Photographer: Ralf Gemmecke

Die Wälder des Nordens

Canada 2019 – 52 min
Writer: Kevin McMahon
Directed: Kevin McMahon
Photographer: John Minh Tran, Christian Schidlowski, Joshua See
Production: Primitive Enternainment, Toronto

Evolution im Großstadtdschungel

Germany 2019 – 52 min
Writer: Martin Gronemeyer, Michaela Kirst
Directed: Martin Gronemeyer, Michaela Kirst
Photographer: Marvin Mohr, Martin Gronemeyer, Dirk Lütter , Ruedi Abbühl
Production: Sagamedia, Köln

Räuber in Westfalen – Neues Leben in Panzerspuren

Germany 2019 – 45 min
Writer: Heike Grebe
Directed: Heike Grebe
Photographer: Ralph Schieke, Robin Jähne
Production: Längengrad Filmproduktion, Köln

NaturVision Camera Award

Im Reich der Wolga – Ein Strom wird zum Meer

Germany 2019 – 43 min
Writer: Henry M. Mix
Directed: Henry M. Mix
Photographer: Henry M. Mix, Boas Schwarz, Pawel Grekow, Wladimir Flippow
Production: Doclights Naturfilm, Hamburg

Libellen – Funkelnde Jäger

Austria 2019 – 50 min
Writer: Steve Nicholls
Directed: Steve Nicholls
Photographer: Kevin Flay

Okawango – Fluss der Träume: Inselwelt

Austria 2019 – 52 min
Writer: Dereck Joubert
Directed: Dereck Joubert
Photographer: Dereck Joubert, Taylor Turner
Production: Terra Mater, Hamburg

Portugal – Europas Wilder Westen

Germany 2019 – 43 min
Writer: Beatrix Stoepel, Christian Baumeister
Directed: Christian Baumeister
Photographer: Alexander Sommer, Philipp Klein, Christian Baumeister
Production: Light & Shadow, Münster

The Elephant Queen

Kenya 2019 – 96 min
Writer: Mark Deeble , Victoria Stone
Directed: Victoria Stone, Mark Deeble
Photographer: Mark Deeble
Production: Deeble & Stone, Kenya

NaturVision Best Story

Bamboo Stories

Germany 2019 – 96 min
Writer: Shaheen Dill-Riaz
Directed: Shaheen Dill-Riaz
Photographer: Shaheen Dill-Riaz
Production: Mayalok Filmproduktion, Berlin

Das Forum

Germany 2019 – 116 min
Writer: Christian Beetz
, Georg Tschurtschenthaler
Directed: Marcus Vetter
Photographer: Georg Zengerling
Production: Gebrueder Beetz Filmproduktion, Berlin

Das Lied der Gibbons

Austria 2019 – 52 min
Writer: Mark Fletcher
Directed: Mark Fletcher
Photographer: Jacky Poon, Zheng Yi, Sun Shaoguang

La face cachée du cacao

France 2019 – 56 min
Writer: Fadila Bekacem
Directed: Paul Moreira
Photographer: Pedro Brito Da Fonseca, Camille Le Pomellec
Production: Premières Lignes, Paris

On the Wild Side

Italy 2019 – 90 min
Writer: Greg Bennick
Directed: Giacomo Giorgi
Photographer: Giacomo Giorgi, Jeff Wirth, Eliza Muirhead, Tim Watters

Unsere Wälder – Die Sprache der Bäume

Germany 2020 – 87 min
Writer: Petra Höfer, Freddie Röckenhaus
Directed: Petra Höfer, Freddie Röckenhaus
Photographer: Tobias Kaufmann, Tobias Corts, Marc Hennicke, Kerstin Hinze , Andy Landgraf, Richard Koburg, Christian Oberberger, Peter Thompson, Sebastian Meien, Lars Pfeiffer, Thomas Knauer, Goggi Strauß, Mano Wilhelm
Production: colouFIELD, Dortmund

NaturVision Film Music Award

Bamboo Stories

Germany 2019 – 96 min
Writer: Shaheen Dill-Riaz
Directed: Shaheen Dill-Riaz
Photographer: Shaheen Dill-Riaz
Production: Mayalok Filmproduktion, Berlin

Im Reich der Wolga – Ein Strom wird zum Meer

Germany 2019 – 43 min
Writer: Henry M. Mix
Directed: Henry M. Mix
Photographer: Henry M. Mix, Boas Schwarz, Pawel Grekow, Wladimir Flippow
Production: Doclights Naturfilm, Hamburg

Mt. Suswa – Im Herzen des Vulkans

Germany 2019 – 51 min
Writer: Oliver Goetzl
Directed: Oliver Goetzl
Photographer: Ivo Nörenberg, Giuseppe Bucciarelli, Oliver Goetzl, Alain Lusignan, Lars Pfeiffer
Production: Gulo Film Productions, Hamburg

Polyfonatura

Norway 2019 – 20 min
Writer: Jon Vatne
Directed: Jon Vatne
Photographer: Kristian Davik Larssen
Production: Spætt Film As, Trondheim

Räuber in Westfalen – Neues Leben in Panzerspuren

Germany 2019 – 45 min
Writer: Heike Grebe
Directed: Heike Grebe
Photographer: Ralph Schieke, Robin Jähne
Production: Längengrad Filmproduktion, Köln

The Map to Paradise

Australia 2019 – 95 min
Writer: Danielle Ryan
Directed: James Sherwood, Danielle Ryan
Photographer: James Sherwood
Production: Bluebottle Films, Sydney

Wölfe und Herdenschutzhunde – Ungleiche Brüder

Germany 2020 – 44 min
Writer: Heribert Schöller, Susanne Blech
Directed: Heribert Schöller
Photographer: Heribert Schöller
Production: Corvus Film, Schmitten

NaturVision Newcomers Award

Exploring Hans Hass

Austria 2019 – 102 min
Writer: Oliver Bruck
Directed: Oliver Bruck
Photographer: Sebastian Postl
Production: Postl Film, Graz

Hambi – Der Kampf um den Hambacher Wald

Germany 2019 – 84 min
Writer: Lukas Reiter
Directed: Lukas Reiter
Photographer: Lukas Reiter
Production: Transparent Film, Ludwigsburg

Life on the Rocks

United Kingdom 2020 – 20 min
Writer: George Pretty
Directed: George Pretty
Photographer: George Pretty
Production: NFTS, Beaconsfield

Pfaueninsel

Finland, Netherlands 2020 – 38 min
Writer: Miklos Gaál
Directed: Miklos Gaál

Riverbound

Germany, Indonesia, Singapore 2019 – 8 min
Writer: Timo Kleinemeier, Mathias Schweikert
Directed: Mathias Schweikert, Timo Kleinemeier
Photographer: Timo Kleinemeier, Mathias Schweikert

The Common Ground

United Kingdom 2020 – 10 min
Writer: Conor Ferris
Directed: Conor Ferris
Photographer: Conor Ferris
Production: NFTS, Beaconsfield

NaturVision Children's Film Award

Anna und der wilde Wald

Germany 2019 – 60 min
Writer: Ben Wolter
Directed: Ben Wolter
Photographer: Matthias Kraus
Production: Text und Bild filmproduktion, Oberschleißheim

Die Sendung mit der Maus: Haselnussbohrer

Germany 2019 – 7 min
Writer: Jens Hamann
Directed: Jens Hamann
Photographer: Jens Hamann

Die Sendung mit der Maus: Warum fällen Biber Bäume?

Germany 2019 – 8 min
Writer: Jens Hamann
Directed: Jens Hamann
Photographer: Jens Hamann

Die verrückte Welt der Hörnchen

Germany 2019 – 50 min
Writer: Yann Sochaczewski
Directed: Yann Sochaczewski
Photographer: Yann Sochaczewski, Boas Schwarz, Henry M. Mix, Marlen Hundertmark, Pim Niesten, Gautam Pandey, Steve Romano, Matthew Kline
Production: Altayfilm, Grünheide

NaturVision Bavarian Film Award

Aus Liebe zum Überleben

Germany 2019 – 84 min
Writer: Bertram Verhaag
Directed: Bertram Verhaag
Photographer: Waldemar Hauschild, Gerald Fritzen, Stefan Schindler
Production: DENKmal-Film Verhaag, München

Die Rückkehr – Wölfe in Bayern

Germany 2019 – 43 min
Writer: Angela Graas
Directed: Angela Graas
Photographer: Christoph Castor, Tom Wittmann, Ralf Zipperlen, Ulrich Schramm, Engelbert Obex, Sebastian Körner, Sebastian Murr

Hannes Jaenicke: Im Einsatz für Vögel

Germany 2019 – 43 min
Writer: Eva-Maria Gfirtner, Judith Adlhoch
Directed: Eva-Maria Gfirtner, Judith Adlhoch
Photographer: Markus Strobel, Stephan Schulz, Daniel Ritter, Joachim Binder, Christoph Schimmelpfennig, Mitch Jany
Production: Tango Film, München

Rettet die Insekten

Germany 2019 – 44 min
Writer: Jan Haft
Directed: Jan Haft
Photographer: Florian Leo, Kay Ziesenhenne, Alexandra Sailer, Steffen Sailer, Jan Haft
Production: Nautilusfilm, Dorfen

Wild Bavaria – Born From Ice

Germany 2019 – 52 min
Writer: John Dutton
Directed: Marion Pöllmann
Photographer: Rainer Bergomaz, Yung Sandy, Jana Spannfellner
Production: Blue Paw Artists, Regensburg

NaturVision Short Film Award

Amazoniens fliegende Flüsse – Ohne Wald kein Wasser

Germany 2018 – 25 min
Writer: Bettina Ehrhardt
Directed: Bettina Ehrhardt
Photographer: Volker Tittel, Holger Fleig, Jürgen Christa, Silvio Reichenbach, Rafael Dourado Morbeck
Production: bce films & more, München

Corazón Del Mundo (The Heart Of The World)

Colombia 2019 – 15 min
Writer: Jaguar Siembra, Ata Santy
Directed: Ata Santy
Photographer: Ata Santy
Production: Jaguar Siembra, Wien

Der lebendige Wald

Germany 2020 – 4 min
Writer: Jennifer Harms, Julian Ramhorst, Alina Trapphagen
Directed: Jennifer Harms, Julian Ramhorst, Alina Trapphagen
Photographer: Jennifer Harms, Julian Ramhorst, Alina Trapphagen

Der Tod der Fichte

Germany 2017 – 30 min
Writer: Dirk Schneider
Directed: Dirk Schneider
Photographer: Marc Voigt, Frank Wenzel

Der Wald hinter den Bäumen

Belgium, Germany 2019 – 15 min
Writer: Gamander López-Caparrós Jungmann
Directed: Gamander López-Caparrós Jungmann
Photographer: Gamander López-Caparrós Jungmann

Forst Först

Germany 2019 – 26 min
Writer: Johannes Krug
Directed: Johannes Krug
Photographer: Jakob Sinsel
Production: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Ludwigsburg

Fracas

France 2020 – 6 min
Writer: Rémi Rappe
Directed: Rémi Rappe
Photographer: Rémi Rappe

Monte Alén: The Ancient Forest

Spain 2019 – 11 min
Writer: Antonio Grunfeld Rius
Directed: Antonio Grunfeld Rius

Natur schützen mitten in Europa – Das FFH-Gebiet Kandelwald, Rosskopf und Zartener Becken

Germany 2019 – 13 min
Writer: Robert Brinkmann, Paul Köhler
Directed: Robert Brinkmann, Paul Köhler
Photographer: Paul Köhler, Robert Brinkmann
Production: Köbri, Gundelfingen

The Flying Gold of Arabuko

United Kingdom 2020 – 10 min
Writer: John Davies
Directed: John Davies
Photographer: John Davies
Production: NFTS, Beaconsfield

The Man Who Planted A Forest

India 2018 – 6 min
Writer: Jaidev Singh
Directed: Sajeed A
Photographer: Ajay Menon
Production: 101India Digital Servies, Mumbai

Traces

Belgium 2019 – 12 min
Writer: Sébastien Pins
Directed: Sébastien Pins
Photographer: Sébastien Pins
Production: Alchimie productions, Marchin

Von Natur aus Freunde

Germany 2014 – 1 min
Writer: Kuesti Fraun
Directed: Kuesti Fraun
Photographer: Chris Brandl

Wild Durmitor

Montenegro 2019 – 5 min
Writer: Simon Straetker, Milo Zanecchia
Directed: Simon Straetker, Milo Zanecchia
Photographer: Simon Straetker, Milo Zanecchia, David Riesbeck, Joshi Nichell

NaturVision Preis der Jugendjury

Anders Essen: Das Experiment

Austria 2020 – 84 min
Writer: Kurt Langbein, Andrea Ernst
Directed: Kurt Langbein, Andrea Ernst
Photographer: Christian Roth , Michael Rottmann, Valentin Platzgummer
Production: Langbein & Partner Media, Wien

Be Wild – Die Normalität ist radikal

Germany 2019 – 46 min
Writer: Christian Belz
Directed: Christian Belz
Photographer: Matthis Waetzel

Das Jenke Experiment – Das Plastik in mir: Wie der Müll uns krank macht

Germany 2019 – 89 min
Writer: Ann Malo, Thomas Klehn, Jenke von Wilmsdorff, Stephan Schwarz, Verena Sieben, Dajan Pürsten, Britta Bennecker
Directed: .
Photographer: Jan Kreutz, Martin Schmidt, Winfried von Wilmsdorff, Philip Vogts, Cornelius Gerhard, Peter Wiese, Lukas Remmel, Julius Lich, Tim Höffken, Max Wozny
Production: InfoNetwork, Köln

Der Paraná – Ein Fluss wie das Meer: Vom Ursprung durch Brasilien

Germany 2019 – 43 min
Writer: Sebastian Saam
Directed: Sebastian Saam
Photographer: Leif Karpe, Ralf Ilgenfritz
Production: Hanfgarn & Ufer, Berlin

Kanadas Nationalparks: Wapusk Nationalpark

Germany 2019 – 52 min
Writer: Viktor Apfelbacher
Directed: Viktor Apfelbacher
Photographer: Jan-Ole Sieg
Production: Florianfilm, Köln

Kann das Elektroauto die Umwelt retten?

Germany 2019 – 45 min
Writer: Florian Schneider, Valentin Thurn
Directed: Florian Schneider, Valentin Thurn
Photographer: Christian Albrecht, Mariana Aguirre
Production: Thurnfilm, Köln

Psykhe

Germany 2020 – 12 min
Writer: Vera Mark
Directed: Joshua J. Krull
Photographer: Alexander Kohn

The Beauty

Germany 2019 – 4 min
Writer: Pascal Schelbli
Directed: Pascal Schelbli
Photographer: David Iskender Dinçer
Production: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Ludwigsburg